KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

overkey

Spanish translation: sobreescribir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overkey
Spanish translation:sobreescribir
Entered by: Al Gallo

08:01 Mar 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / software
English term or phrase: overkey
To edit a title, select that title and then simply overkey the entries in the item code column.
Al Gallo
sobreescribir
Explanation:
También puede ser "sobrescribir" pero se usa más frecuentemente "sobreescribir"
Selected response from:

VRN
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias VRN, tu respuesta es correcta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sobreescribir
VRN
5overwrite
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4seleccionar, marcaranaleonor
4überschreiben
Martin Hesse


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
überschreiben


Explanation:
like overtype, you type using keys on your keyboard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 08:15:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+++ sorry, wrong pair, just see the explanation +++

Martin Hesse
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overwrite


Explanation:
That's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 00:47:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mi respuesta también era correcta... Sólo que traduje al inglés la de Martin Hesse...

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sobreescribir


Explanation:
También puede ser "sobrescribir" pero se usa más frecuentemente "sobreescribir"

VRN
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias VRN, tu respuesta es correcta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Javih

agree  xxxDiego V
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Diego

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seleccionar, marcar


Explanation:
teclear las entradas

analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish