KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

NTFS

Spanish translation: NTFS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NTFS
Spanish translation:NTFS
Entered by: xxxPablosaunt

09:08 Mar 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: NTFS
NTFS: The NT file system (NTFS) is used with the Windows NT, Windows 2000, and Windows XP operating systems.
¿Es un sistema de archivo NT?
xxxPablosaunt
NTFS
Explanation:
You shouldn't translate this - it's the file system which Windows NT, 2000 and XP runs on, and is a term which would be recognised by any Microsoft literate engineer - like me for example!!!

References taken from the Spanish Microsoft Knowledge Base.
Selected response from:

Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Sistema de Archivos NT
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 +1NTFS
Emma Cox
5New Technology File System
César Cornejo Fuster


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
New Technology File System


Explanation:
En Microsoft Windows NT/2000/XP


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
César Cornejo Fuster
Native speaker of: Spanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ntfs
Sistema de Archivos NT


Explanation:
Se opone al sistema FAT de Tabla de Asignación de Archivos.

Sistema de archivos:¿NTFS o FAT?

Cuando usted crea una partición se le preguntará si quiere formatearla utilizando el sistema NTFS o FAT.

El formato FAT (File Allocation Table o Tabla de Asignación de Archivos), cuyo nombre correcto es FAT32, es el más viejo y menos seguro, y es el que utilizan Windows 95 y 98. Es menos eficiente en términos de velocidad y aprovechamiento del espacio del disco, pero es más accesible cuando algo sale mal.

NTFS (NT File System o Sistema de Archivos NT) es el formato de gran rendimiento y seguridad de Microsoft que le brinda opciones como cifrado y compresión de carpetas y archivos. Si usted confía en su habilidad para enfrentarse a un bloqueo del sistema con NTFS, selecciónelo. Los usuarios de computadoras portátiles pueden llegar a la conclusión de que la opción de compresión es demasiado buena para dejarla pasar.




El sistema de archivos NT (NTFS) es usado con los sistemas operativos Windows NT, Windows 2000, y Windows XP. NTFS proporciona mejoras de confiabilidad, estabilidad y seguridad, y tiene soporte para discos duros de gran capacidad hasta 2 terabytes (TB).

V


    Reference: http://zdnet.terra.cl/sp/helptips/stories/guides/1,,8016482-...
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
6 mins

agree  Leticia Rubi
14 mins

agree  Egor Kunovsky
17 mins

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ntfs
NTFS


Explanation:
You shouldn't translate this - it's the file system which Windows NT, 2000 and XP runs on, and is a term which would be recognised by any Microsoft literate engineer - like me for example!!!

References taken from the Spanish Microsoft Knowledge Base.


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=099...
Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danielc: And me too!
5 hrs
  -> Good on you!!!