KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

default

Spanish translation: valor or por defecto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:default
Spanish translation:valor or por defecto
Entered by: David Jessop

02:46 Jul 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: default
computer term used to indicate the primary something, like the default language
margaret corwin
valor or por defecto
Explanation:
Source: wordreference.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-07-05 02:50:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

default [dı\'fɔːlt]
A noun1 (on contract) incumplimiento m (on de)
(on payment) impago m (on de)
he won by default ganó por incomparecencia de su adversario
2 (computing) valor m por defecto
Selected response from:

David Jessop
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3valor predeterminado, valor por omisión
Andrea Bullrich
5 +2opción por defecto
Xenia Wong
5valor or por defecto
David Jessop


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valor or por defecto


Explanation:
Source: wordreference.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-07-05 02:50:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

default [dı\'fɔːlt]
A noun1 (on contract) incumplimiento m (on de)
(on payment) impago m (on de)
he won by default ganó por incomparecencia de su adversario
2 (computing) valor m por defecto


David Jessop
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opción por defecto


Explanation:
Según traducciones anteriores.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-07-05 02:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Idioma predeterminado......

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: idioma predeterminado
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Andrea.

agree  xxxSaifa: con Andrea
2 hrs
  -> Chademu, gracias.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
valor predeterminado, valor por omisión


Explanation:
Microsoft uses "Predeterminado" (according to the latest Microsoft Glossaries); "por omisión" is another option I like.
HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anaell
4 hrs

agree  Carmen Loren: es la opción de mayor uso (predeterminado)
6 hrs

agree  colemh: predeterminado
8 hrs