KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

detour

Spanish translation: desvío


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:detour
Spanish translation:desvío
Entered by: Lida Garcia

15:00 Aug 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Slurry analyzer
English term or phrase: detour
This is a typical equation that we get straight from regression analysis without the above detours. Contrary to what one might expect in this equation, the Zn intensity is a % solids correction for lead, not mainly a Zn measurement. The Zn concentration is calculated from lead, which correlates negatively with Zn. This the above detour tries to explain. That is why there is no obvios % solids correction.
Lida Garcia
Peru
desvío
Explanation:
desvío, desviación, rodeo, disgresión.

Yo lo pondría como "desvío".

Suerte,
Grace.
Selected response from:

Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Grading comment
gracias, Graciela!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7desvío
Graciela Carlyle
4desviación / desvío
Cecilia Calonico


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
desvío


Explanation:
desvío, desviación, rodeo, disgresión.

Yo lo pondría como "desvío".

Suerte,
Grace.

Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
gracias, Graciela!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTadzio: Yesss.
20 mins
  -> gracias Tadzio

agree  mgazitua: Me gusta "disgresión"
29 mins
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Veronick
57 mins
  -> :o)

agree  Gloria Colon
1 hr
  -> gracias Gloria

agree  ojinaga
6 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
8 hrs

agree  cecilia_fraga: yo creo q desvio es lo comun. Suerte!
4 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desviación / desvío


Explanation:
o rodeo

Cecilia Calonico
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish