KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

Gravel or dirt road

Spanish translation: camino de grava o tierra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gravel or dirt road
Spanish translation:camino de grava o tierra
Entered by: Lida Garcia

17:17 Aug 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / GPS
English term or phrase: Gravel or dirt road
DRIVEWAY Private driveway to residence
UNPAVED_ROAD Gravel or dirt road
LOW_SPEED_RAMP Highway ramp which is to be driven at low speeds
HIGH_SPEED_RAMP Highway ramp which is to be driven at high speeds.
Lida Garcia
Peru
carretera de grava o tierra
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-08-04 17:39:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o camino de grava o tierra
Selected response from:

consuelo buitrago
Grading comment
gracias, cbuitrago!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2calle /camino/carretera de grava o tierrayolanda Speece
4 +3carretera de grava o tierra
consuelo buitrago
5 +1camino de tierra o canto rodado
Sandy T
5pista de gravilla o tierra
María López Gromaz
5Ruta/Camino de tierra o ripio
cba1
4camino de tierra o mejorado
karin förster handley
4camino de terracería
Antonio Villarreal Ulloa


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gravel or dirt road
camino de tierra o canto rodado


Explanation:
Son esas piedritas chiquititas que se usan comunmente para los caminos sin pavimentar!
Suerte, Lida.

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia Rincon: camino de tierra o de grava
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Lorenia

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camino de tierra o mejorado


Explanation:
Mejorado implica sin pavimentar, pero no tan malo como el camino de tierra.

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gravel or dirt road
pista de gravilla o tierra


Explanation:
m

María López Gromaz
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gravel or dirt road
carretera de grava o tierra


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-08-04 17:39:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o camino de grava o tierra

consuelo buitrago
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias, cbuitrago!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: o camino
16 mins
  -> sí, también puede ser camino, gracias

agree  Lorenia Rincon: si, como sugiere Carlos, o camino
18 mins
  -> gracias, Lorenia

agree  moken: :O) hola con :O)
3 hrs
  -> ola con hache? :-) te envié correo y me fue devuelto :-(

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gravel or dirt road
calle /camino/carretera de grava o tierra


Explanation:
Hope this helps

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
1 hr

agree  cecilia_fraga: me parece q si, q queda mejor "camino". Suerte!
2 days9 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gravel or dirt road
camino de terracería


Explanation:
En México asi le nombramos a los caminos de tierra con grava.

Antonio Villarreal Ulloa
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gravel or dirt road
Ruta/Camino de tierra o ripio


Explanation:
En Argentina se denomina usualmente ripio a la grava/gravilla

cba1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish