KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

utility weapon

Spanish translation: arma multiuso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:utility weapon (video game)
Spanish translation:arma multiuso
Entered by: moken

19:40 Aug 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Games
English term or phrase: utility weapon
It appears in the description of the weapons included in a software game.
Rosario
arma multiuso
Explanation:
hi rosario,

for a video game i'd say "multiuso". normally in these sort of games, you have specialised "super-powerful" weapons which you pick up during the game and your basic weapon which you never lose but which is nothing to write home about. instead of calling it basic, they call it "utility". utilitario in spain relates to what we call "city car" in english...hardly the sort of idea i think is needed here.

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2arma utilitaria
consuelo buitrago
4arma multiuso
moken


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arma utilitaria


Explanation:
creo que ya lo habían preguntado...

consuelo buitrago
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Lara Petersen
1 min
  -> gracias, marinap

agree  Lorenia Rincon
15 mins
  -> gracias, Lorenia

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arma multiuso


Explanation:
hi rosario,

for a video game i'd say "multiuso". normally in these sort of games, you have specialised "super-powerful" weapons which you pick up during the game and your basic weapon which you never lose but which is nothing to write home about. instead of calling it basic, they call it "utility". utilitario in spain relates to what we call "city car" in english...hardly the sort of idea i think is needed here.

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!