KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

parent area

Spanish translation: área principal / central


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parent area
Spanish translation:área principal / central
Entered by: Xenia Wong

02:19 Aug 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / GPS
English term or phrase: parent area
Área principal???
o The type of the area is specified in the layer name (group code 8). The format of the layername should be YYY_AREA_XXX for parent areas, where XXX corresponds to the type name given in the area type documentation above.
Lida Garcia
Peru
área principal / central
Explanation:
My thoughts.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
gracias, Xenia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3área principal / central
Xenia Wong
4 +1área matriz
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4area receptoraxxxjomasaov
4área original
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
área principal / central


Explanation:
My thoughts.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
gracias, Xenia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
2 mins
  -> Gracias Ojinaga......xzw

agree  Lorenia Rincon
6 mins
  -> Muy amable Lorenia.....xzw

agree  cecilia_fraga: suerte!
4 days
  -> Gracias nuevamente Cecia7....xzw

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
área matriz


Explanation:
Fue lo primero que se me vino a la cabeza, y debería ser lo correcto. Entiendo un poco sobre GPS y así llamaría yo a la parent area.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronick
15 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
área original


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 74

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
area receptora


Explanation:
sobre la que se aplican las capas

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24