KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

will be clamped

Spanish translation: se fijarán


16:38 Aug 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / GPS
English term or phrase: will be clamped
se fijarán?
Maps will be clamped to between 85° N latitude and 85° S latitude. The details of the methods are detailed below.
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:se fijarán
Explanation:
Sí, Lida. Totalmente.

También "se sujetarán/ establecerán", pero dado el ámbito... la primera opción va mejor. Suerte!
Selected response from:

Andra Parvu
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias, Andra!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1se fijarán
Andra Parvu
3 +2inmovilizar
David Russi
5se afianzarán.....
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se afianzarán.....


Explanation:
My thoughts.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inmovilizar


Explanation:
Los mapas se inmovilizarán para comprender la zona entre...

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Carlyle: "inmovilizar" o "fijar" me parecen buenas opciones
15 mins

agree  cecilia_fraga: si. suerte!
3 days10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se fijarán


Explanation:
Sí, Lida. Totalmente.

También "se sujetarán/ establecerán", pero dado el ámbito... la primera opción va mejor. Suerte!

Andra Parvu
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias, Andra!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cecilia_fraga: suerte!
3 days7 hrs
  -> gracias!