KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

in nature

Spanish translation: de naturaleza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in nature (square in nature)
Spanish translation:de naturaleza
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

11:34 Aug 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / GPS
English term or phrase: in nature
There are two ways to specify the bounds of a single detailed map created by XXX. Using either method the created maps will be rectangular in nature. Also, the data comprising a single map MUST NOT span the ATM as that will look like a very large map.
Lida Garcia
Peru
de naturaleza
Explanation:
rectangular
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
gracias, Margarita!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5de naturalezaMargarita Palatnik
5 +3será rectangular
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5de naturaleza rectangular
Veronick
4 +1tendrá forma / será de forma
Mapi


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
de naturaleza


Explanation:
rectangular

Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias, Margarita!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx------
1 hr
  -> gracias, Janfri

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> gracias, Xenia

agree  ojinaga
4 hrs
  -> gracias, ojinaga

agree  Desiree Arrieta
14 hrs
  -> gracias, Desiree

agree  cecilia_fraga: suerte!
1 day15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
será rectangular


Explanation:
"in nature" es como quien dice "de tipo"... pero eso no lo traduciría yo para un mapa. Un mapa puede ser cuadrado o redondo. No es necesario especificar tanto (es "puro bla-bla")
Suerte, Lida!
Euge

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi: Estoy de acuerdo, se puede omitir con solo decir que son rectangulares.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica. ¿Cómo está la despampanante señora del MEGAPOWWOW bonaerense?

agree  Jennifer Vela Valido
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tendrá forma / será de forma


Explanation:
rectangular

Como dice Margarita literalmente es "de naturaleza" pero puedes interpretarlo un poco más liberalmente, queriendo decir que de cualquier forma que lo hagas "el resultado tendrá forma rectangular", al menos así es como lo veo yo.



Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
1 day4 hrs
  -> gracias Manuel

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de naturaleza rectangular


Explanation:
good luck

Veronick
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish