KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Systems, Networks

balloon text

Spanish translation: glob de texto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:balloon text
Spanish translation:glob de texto
Entered by: Juan L Lozano

22:16 Jul 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / computer glossary
English term or phrase: balloon text
I suppose it has to do with the text that appear in the comics, but I don't have any idea of how is that translated into Spanish.

TIA
Juan L Lozano
Mexico
glob de texto
Explanation:
TrojTopAntiSpyware.L. Advierte de falsa infección | Softdownload.us
Mientras se ejecuta, cada cierto tiempo muestra un globo de texto con el siguiente
mensaje:. Your computer is infected! Protect Your Computer From Viruses. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-17 22:26:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry quise poner \"globo\"
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2glob de texto
Marina Soldati
5 +1bocadillo
Simon Brown


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bocadillo


Explanation:
+

Simon Brown
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scheherezade Suria Lopez: exacto, igual que en los comics
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Scheherezade

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
glob de texto


Explanation:
TrojTopAntiSpyware.L. Advierte de falsa infección | Softdownload.us
Mientras se ejecuta, cada cierto tiempo muestra un globo de texto con el siguiente
mensaje:. Your computer is infected! Protect Your Computer From Viruses. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-17 22:26:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry quise poner \"globo\"


    www.softdownload.org/fichas/masbuscados/ virusreport/guias_de_seguridad/trojtopantispyware.l.
Marina Soldati
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Sí y también texto en globo: http://www.tugurium.com/gti/termino.asp?tr=baloon help Saludos, Marina ¶:^)
1 min
  -> Mil gracias Señor Oso

agree  Mónica Torres: de acuerdo, also con la aclaración de Oso
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Monica