KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Systems, Networks

Earthlink

Spanish translation: Earthlink


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Earthlink
Spanish translation:Earthlink
Entered by: Juan L Lozano

22:34 Jul 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / computer glossary
English term or phrase: Earthlink
Would you translate this one as "vínculo" only? Or does it have a special meaning?

As you can see I am not a computer expert, that's why I require your help

TIA
Juan L Lozano
Mexico
Earthlink
Explanation:
you could translate it as "acomplamiento del mundo" in terms of its meaning but it sounds bad. Besides Earthlink is an internet provider
and "Earthlink" certainly trade-marked. In fact, I am connected via
www.earthlink.net
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Gracias Swisstell
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7proveedor de servicios de Internet: EartlinkxxxOso
4 +3Earthlink
swisstell
4 +3EarthlinkRosa Maria Duenas Rios
5 +1Muchas preguntas - Por favor, revisar las reglasJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
earthlink
Earthlink


Explanation:
you could translate it as "acomplamiento del mundo" in terms of its meaning but it sounds bad. Besides Earthlink is an internet provider
and "Earthlink" certainly trade-marked. In fact, I am connected via
www.earthlink.net

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Swisstell

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
16 mins

agree  Ernesto de Lara
5 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
proveedor de servicios de Internet: Eartlink


Explanation:
EarthLink
EarthLink is the number-one rated Internet service provider, as well as the largest independent ISP. With local dial-up access from over 1300 locations ...
www.earthlink.net/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-17 22:39:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disculpa, arriba me faltó una \"h\" en Earthlink ¶:^S


    Reference: http://www.earthlink.net/
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: Are we supposed to be doing his work?
2 mins
  -> No, Marina. Parece que a Juan se le pasó darle una ojeada a las reglas de Kudoz. Gracias por tu agrí ¶:^)

agree  TranslateThis
30 mins
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos, TranslateThis ¶:^)

agree  Adriana Vozzi: Sí. Así... Un mensaje para Marina también que creo que tiene RAZON!!!!!! Buen día Oso!
15 hrs
  -> ¡Buenos días, avozzi! Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
19 hrs
  -> ¡Hoola *Gabita! Muchas gracias y que tengas un buen día ¶:^)

agree  colemh
1 day2 hrs
  -> Hola Colemh, muchísimas gracias ¶8^)

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
1 day14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos, Rosi ¶:^)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 days5 hrs
  -> Saludos y mil gracias, Cecilia ¶:^)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
earthlink
Earthlink


Explanation:
Ii is a brand name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-17 22:38:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.earthlink.net/

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Absolutely! ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> Hola Oso, gracias.

agree  Xenia Wong
17 mins
  -> Gracias Xenia

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
19 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
earthlink
Muchas preguntas - Por favor, revisar las reglas


Explanation:
Hola:

Te ruego revises las reglas de uso de KudoZ (pego parte de ellas aquí). Son demasiadas preguntas en muy poco tiempo.

http://www.proz.com/kudozrules

Atentos saludos.

José Luis

2. Asking KudoZ questions

2.1 - Use KudoZ to ask for a translation only after you have consulted the KudoZ archives (KudoZ > KudoZ Search from the main menu), dictionaries, search engines and any other commonly available resources that might be helpful. If you find translations elsewhere and still wish to post a KudoZ question, include the information you have found and explain what further information you seek.

2.2 - Texts posted as KudoZ questions should be no longer than 10 words or so. Longer texts should be posted as jobs. (Jobs > Post a Job)

2.3 - Sufficient context must be provided with each question. When there is no context, indicate the subject area and type of document.

2.4 - In general, askers should refrain from posting a large number of questions in a short period of time. Bear in mind that a question may be send to several thousand people, and use your judgment.


José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
1 day13 hrs