KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Systems, Networks

memory-intensive

Spanish translation: de uso intensivo de memoria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:memory-intensive
Spanish translation:de uso intensivo de memoria
Entered by: Cristián Bianchi-Bruna

23:16 Apr 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Redes
English term or phrase: memory-intensive
Memory: Intrusion detection analysis is memory-intensive. The amount of memory that is available directly affects the ability of a NIPS to detect an attack efficiently and accurately.
cart206
de uso intensivo de memoria
Explanation:
No´sólo se trata de que utilice mucha memoria, sino el tipo de memoria. Los programas de uso intensivo requieren memoria física o RAM para su correcto funcionamiento, no memoria de disco (como el "swap file")..
Selected response from:

Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
Costa Rica
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5de uso intensivo de memoria
Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
4 +1ocupa/requiere/necesita mucha memoria
Jesús Cordero-Salvado
4necesita ocupar mucha memoria
OSWALDO MESIAS


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
necesita ocupar mucha memoria


Explanation:
Es decir que quizás no puede compartir RAM con otros programas y los debe desalojar

OSWALDO MESIAS
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ocupa/requiere/necesita mucha memoria


Explanation:
is memory-intensive: ocupa/requiere/necesita mucha memoria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-21 23:28:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También acapara o monopoliza la memoria

Jesús Cordero-Salvado
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
7 mins
  -> Gracias Marina

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de uso intensivo de memoria


Explanation:
No´sólo se trata de que utilice mucha memoria, sino el tipo de memoria. Los programas de uso intensivo requieren memoria física o RAM para su correcto funcionamiento, no memoria de disco (como el "swap file")..

Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9