KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Systems, Networks

Bridged Mode

Spanish translation: modo puente / modo de puente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bridged Mode
Spanish translation:modo puente / modo de puente
Entered by: Lida Garcia

18:37 Mar 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: Bridged Mode
Redes, ADSL

Modo puenteado?

PVC0 RFC 2684 Bridged Mode VPI =0 VCI=35
PVC1 RFC 2684 Bridged Mode VPI =8 VCI=35
PVC2 RFC 2684 Bridged Mode VPI= 0 VCI= 100
PVC3 RFC 2684 Bridged Mode VPI =0 VCI=32
PVC4 RFC 2684 Bridged Mode VPI =8 VCI=81
PVC5 RFC 2684 Bridged Mode VPI= 8 VCI=32
PVC6 RFC 2684 Bridged Mode VPI= 14 VCI=24
Lida Garcia
Peru
modo puente / modo de puente
Explanation:
Ambos se usan.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, David!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2modo puente / modo de puente
David Russi
5Modo puenteado...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bridged mode
modo puente / modo de puente


Explanation:
Ambos se usan.

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Gracias, David!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  surfzone: modo entrelazado también se utiliza, aunque no es exactamente lo mismo...
1 min

agree  gmedina: Algo así. Pero no "modo puenteado", Lida, ya que en electrónica "puentear" es otra cosa (bypass, creo).
49 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bridged mode
Modo puenteado...


Explanation:
Me gusta más la tuya. Tienes razón. Saludos.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4