KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Systems, Networks

aluminum cliff bone

Spanish translation: partial answer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aluminum cliff bone
Spanish translation:partial answer
Entered by: Will Matter

17:12 Mar 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: aluminum cliff bone
Redes...
Estimate the linear distance among AP, residential gateways (router) and host computers. A 0.5m thickness wall can be considered as 1m from the view of 45°angle, and as more than 14m from the view of 2°angle. Firmly metallic door and aluminum cliff bone have negative effect on the signal scope
Lida Garcia
Peru
partial answer
Explanation:
"aluminum cliff bone" still makes no sense in English but i can assure you that the translator meant to say "solid metal door" (100% metal door) rather than "firmly metallic door" HTH.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Thank u! I got the idea for translating that part...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5partial answerWill Matter
5base (de perfil) de aluminio (proveniente de residuos)
Alicia Jordá
1disponibilidad intermitente de la señal debido al aluminio
Ivannia Garcia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
partial answer


Explanation:
"aluminum cliff bone" still makes no sense in English but i can assure you that the translator meant to say "solid metal door" (100% metal door) rather than "firmly metallic door" HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank u! I got the idea for translating that part...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
base (de perfil) de aluminio (proveniente de residuos)


Explanation:

difícil, pero creo que es esto, hay fotos en el link: http://www.hr.2n.pl/sub-products.htm

Subject Metallurgy - Iron & Steel - Non-ferrous Metals - Metal Casting (SI)




(1)
TERM beam blank
(2)
TERM "dog bone"



(1)
TERM desbaste para vigas
(2)
TERM perfil para vigas


25 ton copper birch cliff x 1500 usd / ton cfr


Prodi-Team presenta su gama de Perfiles de aluminio y accesorios, un sistema que dispone de ranura 6, 8 y 10 mm, compatible con los demás existentes en el mercado.

Forma de suministro a su medida:
- Perfiles cortados, en barra o en caja.
- Estructura en forma de kit.
- Estructura montada.

Ventajas:
- Montaje fácil, rápido y limpio.
- Plazos de entrega cortos.
- Alto grado de reutilización.
- Alta estabilidad y poco peso.
- Infinidad de aplicaciones en todo tipo de industrias.
- Posibilidad de inversión escalonada.

http://www.profiteam.es/es/perfiles_aluminio.asp



LOS PRINCIPALES PRODUCTOS DEL RECICLADO DEL ALUMINIO PRODUCTOS MERCADO
Lingotes pequeños Fundiciones de aluminio

Lingotes grandes Empresas de aluminio

Metal líquido Fundiciones de aluminio

Tochos Extrusión del aluminio

Discos Extrusión del aluminio

Hilo, granalla, formas Desoxidación del acero

Sales Fundición de aluminio, carreteras

Polvos metálicos Siderurgia

Oxido de aluminio Cemento, construcción, siderurgia

Otros Chatarras de otros metales

http://www.confemetal.es/aseral/recuperacion.htm


A2.Copper 96% - "Cliff".

W e accept the same copper scraps above explained plus copper tube:
1. Tube :Remains of copper tube coming from old installations, should consist of copper tube with welding and joints. This material is subject to agreement between buyer and seller. The maximum length allowed is 1,5m per tube. This material is loaded in agreement with our customer when we are selling 96% copper.


2.2 Cacharro segunda : Viejos utensilios de cocina y otros residuos de aluminio laminado, no aleado o de aleaciones aluminio manganeso prensados. Espesor mínimo 0.2 mm. Se tolerará un 10% entre piezas pequeñas, tubos dentífricos y cápsulas de botellas no revestidas. Los radiadores de aluminio limpio se consideraran dentro de esta clasificación prensados o sueltos aparte del resto de los materiales comprendidos en este grupo. Exento de materiales revestidos, piezas fundidas y otras materias extrañas. Tolerancia máxima de 2% de hierro y 2% de suciedad.


http://www.fercometal.com/ingles/copper.htm
http://www.fercometal.com/espa/alumi.htm


    Reference: http://www.wastechange.net/wastechange/metal_recycling_avail...
    Reference: http://www.hr.2n.pl/sub-products.htm
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
disponibilidad intermitente de la señal debido al aluminio


Explanation:
podría ser que en vez de CLIFF BONE sea CLIFF EFFECT? Una opción...suerte!!!

WRAL's New Digital Tower Signs On - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Unlike an analog transmission, which gets fuzzy as distance increases, the digital
signal remains perfect until it reaches the cliff effect -- the edge of ...
www.cbc-raleigh.com/inside_cbc/2000news/032600hd.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC] TV and Radio transmitter technology has always taken a back seat ...
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Versión en HTML
... This is likely to be even more prevalent in Digital TV because of the so called
?cliff effect?; <<now you have a perfect picture ? now you have nothing>>. ...
www.broadcastpapers.com/ tvtran/Digital%20TV%20Transmitters.doc - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.broadcastpapers.com ]



Ivannia Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish