KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

Entity-Relationship (ER)

Spanish translation: diseño de base de datos Entidad Relación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Entity-Relationship (ER)
Spanish translation:diseño de base de datos Entidad Relación
Entered by: Georgina Rapetti

05:16 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Computers (general) / graduate program
English term or phrase: Entity-Relationship (ER)
the text reads as follows: relational schemas; keys and foreign key references; relational algebra (as an introduction to SQL); SQL; Entity-Relationship (ER) database design; translating from ER models to relational schemas and from relational schemas to ER models; functional dependencies; normalization.
Georgina Rapetti
Argentina
diseño de base de datos Entidad Relación
Explanation:
Ejemplos:

Análisis de Entidad Relación (Entity Relationship Diagram)

www.actionware.es/desarrollo.htm


Creación del modelo entidad relación. " Entity Relationship Diagrammer"

www.solocursos.net/dms6i_-_oracle_ids_ designer6i_modelizacion_de_sistemas-slccurso749643.htm


Selected response from:

urbanogroup
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2modelo entidad-relación
Leopoldo Gurman
4 +1diseño de base de datos Entidad Relación
urbanogroup


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entity-relationship (er)
diseño de base de datos Entidad Relación


Explanation:
Ejemplos:

Análisis de Entidad Relación (Entity Relationship Diagram)

www.actionware.es/desarrollo.htm


Creación del modelo entidad relación. " Entity Relationship Diagrammer"

www.solocursos.net/dms6i_-_oracle_ids_ designer6i_modelizacion_de_sistemas-slccurso749643.htm




urbanogroup
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
3 hrs
  -> thanks! :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entity-relationship (er)
modelo entidad-relación


Explanation:
"Diseño de bases de datos según el modelo entidad-relación" o "modelo entidad-relación para el diseño de bases de datos".
Saludos =:)



Leopoldo Gurman
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Vozzi
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias avozzi! =:)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 hrs
  -> Gracias again =;)