KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

rasterization

Spanish translation: rasterización


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rasterization
Spanish translation:rasterización
Entered by: Georgina Rapetti

05:19 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Computers (general) / graduate program
English term or phrase: rasterization
the text reads as follows: transformations, viewing, shading, clipping, rasterization, curves and surfaces, selected topics.
Georgina Rapetti
Argentina
rasterización
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-18 05:27:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es convertir vectores en pixeles, o convertir una imagen en una serie de puntos para impresión, por ejemplo.
Selected response from:

aivars
Argentina
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3RASTERIZACIÓN
Jorge Melo
4 +4rasterización
aivars
5digitalizaci¢n (de im genes)
Ernesto de Lara
4scan conversion o representacion
urbanogroup


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scan conversion o representacion


Explanation:
Rasterization" : este proceso se conoce también como "scan conversión".
Finalmente asociamos todos nuestros puntos a pixels en pantalla. ...

conozco este termino por Photoshop. mira el primer enlace que adjunto aqui y suerte


    Reference: http://usuarios.lycos.es/macedoniamagazine/opengl1.htm
    www.tecnun.es/asignaturas/ grafcomp/presentaciones/rendering.ppt
urbanogroup
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rasterización


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-18 05:27:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es convertir vectores en pixeles, o convertir una imagen en una serie de puntos para impresión, por ejemplo.

aivars
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
3 hrs

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
5 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
15 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Sánchez León
18 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
digitalizaci¢n (de im genes)


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
RASTERIZACIÓN


Explanation:
RASTERIZACIÓN (RASTERIZATION). Proceso de codificación de datos espaciales cuyo resultado es la incorporación de la información a una estructura de datos raster.
155.210.60.15/Geo/SIGweb/Glosariodef.htm


Jorge Melo
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
1 hr
  -> gracias.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
12 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Elizabeth Sánchez León
16 hrs
  -> Gracias