KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

Frase ambigua

Spanish translation: number 1


23:02 Nov 21, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computing
English term or phrase: Frase ambigua
Tengo una duda con la frase siguiente:

You need to shut down services to install applications or system updates.

¿Qué interpretación es la correcta?:
1. You need to shut down services to install applications and to install system updates.
2. You need to shut down services to install applications updates or system updates.

Muchas gracias.

Pedro Q.
Pedro Q.
Spanish translation:number 1
Explanation:
Obviously you have to shut down to install both, but I think that it would be "application updates", not "applications updates",

so as applications (plural) is in your original sentence, number 1 is what is meant.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias por confirmar mis sospechas. Sólo quería que alguien me diera una razón gramatical de por qué la interpretación 1 era la correcta.
Pedro Q.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6la segunda
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
5 +2number 1
Nikki Graham
4definitely number 2...
Rick Henry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
definitely number 2...


Explanation:
It's either / or in this case, not and / or.

HTH
Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
la segunda


Explanation:
para instalar algo, lo que sea, es conveniente apagar todo tipo de servicios, programas, etc, ya que de estar en ejecución, crean un bloqueo a nivel de disco duro que impide su modificación, que es lo que queremos con una instalación "o" una actualización, es decir, modificar.

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: Ésta sí, Juan
3 mins
  -> Gracias, trixiemck:)

agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
10 mins
  -> la verdad es que las dos son correctas, pero el fastidio de apagar programas no siempre se asume por desconocimiento de las consecuencias de no hacerlo

agree  Sheila Hardie
42 mins

agree  Baruch Avidar
42 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
4 hrs

agree  Leo van Zanten
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
number 1


Explanation:
Obviously you have to shut down to install both, but I think that it would be "application updates", not "applications updates",

so as applications (plural) is in your original sentence, number 1 is what is meant.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Gracias por confirmar mis sospechas. Sólo quería que alguien me diera una razón gramatical de por qué la interpretación 1 era la correcta.
Pedro Q.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Because "applications updates" is incorrect, since in English the adjective does not carry agreement.
1 hr
  -> Exactly, thank you!

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: good eye!
3 hrs
  -> thank you!