KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

locked-down file

Spanish translation: archivo de acceso restringido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:locked-down file
Spanish translation:archivo de acceso restringido
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

10:20 Nov 27, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computing
English term or phrase: locked-down file
Hola a todos:
¿Cómo traduciríais *locked-down file* en el contexto siguiente?

You can use BackOffice Server 2000 to determine through logon credentials
and ***locked-down*** Microsoft Management Console files, what a technician
has permission to do. For example, you can customize a context menu to
display only Start Service (and not Stop).

¿Es lo mismo un «locked-down file» que un «locked file» (un archivo al que
sólo pueden acceder los usuarios que disponen de los permisos necesarios)?

Muchas gracias por adelantado,

Francisco
Francisco
archivo de acceso restringido?
Explanation:
I am not an expert in this discipline, but it gives me the idea that you require a password to access the file. What I have put means restricted access file (maybe not very technical, but...)
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Sí, creo que esto es lo que estoy buscando.
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.

Francisco
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Archivo bloqueado
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
5Bloqueado,a
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4 +1archivo de acceso restringido?
Robert INGLEDEW
4ver explicación para la pregunta
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bloqueado,a


Explanation:
Sin dudarlo

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Archivo bloqueado


Explanation:
Quería decir.

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica

agree  Leo van Zanten
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Max

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver explicación para la pregunta


Explanation:
No hay un criterio definido que yo sepa y se traducen igual como "archivo bloqueado", pero creo que "locked-down" implica bloqueo en el nivel del disco duro y "locked" significa bloqueo de seguridad en el acceso.

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
archivo de acceso restringido?


Explanation:
I am not an expert in this discipline, but it gives me the idea that you require a password to access the file. What I have put means restricted access file (maybe not very technical, but...)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Sí, creo que esto es lo que estoy buscando.
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.

Francisco

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan.