Unix distro

Spanish translation: distribuidor Unix

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Unix distro
Spanish translation:distribuidor Unix
Entered by: Emilie

18:07 Oct 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / UNIX
English term or phrase: Unix distro
Worst case, use Google to search for X11 troubleshooting, just make sure to include the name of your Unix distro in the search pattern.

Is it distribuidor? Never heard of this before!
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
distribuidor
Explanation:
Short form of distributor is DISTRO (mainly UNIX/LINUX language)

Selected response from:

Emilie
Grading comment
Many thanks Emilie. That's what I thought.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4distribución Unix
Gloria Carranza
4 +1distribuidor
Emilie
4distro de Unix
lwi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unix distro
distribuidor


Explanation:
Short form of distributor is DISTRO (mainly UNIX/LINUX language)



Emilie
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks Emilie. That's what I thought.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luzia fortes
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unix distro
distro de Unix


Explanation:
Hay bastantes sitios en donde lo mencionan de esta forma, tal cual.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-10-25 18:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://listas.softwarelibre.cu/pipermail/linux-l/2005-Januar...
http://listas.softwarelibre.cu/pipermail/linux-l/2005-Januar...


    Reference: http://www.forodivx.com/showthread/t-41823.html
lwi
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unix distro
distribución Unix


Explanation:
Más bien creo que sea "distribución" por lo siguiente: "A Linux distribution or GNU/Linux distribution (or a distro) is a Unix-like operating system plus application software comprising the Linux kernel, the GNU operating system, assorted free software and sometimes proprietary software, all created by individuals, groups or organizations from around the world."

El sitio mencionado abajo explica muy bien el término.

Suerte.


    Reference: http://encyclopedia.laborlawtalk.com/Linux_distribution
Gloria Carranza
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Lopez de Shinzato: Sí, correcto, "distribución Unix"
18 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica :))

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
36 mins
  -> Gracias Gaby :))

agree  Daniel Coria
1 hr
  -> Gracias Daniel :))

agree  Hebe Martorella
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Hebe :))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search