KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

bite-size chunks (computer integration)

Spanish translation: segmentos / trozos manejables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bite-size chunks (computer integration)
Spanish translation:segmentos / trozos manejables
Entered by: xxxtazdog

00:09 Nov 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computing
English term or phrase: bite-size chunks (computer integration)
XX (software product) is a comprehensive, easy-to-use platform that gives companies the ability to rapidly solve integration challenges in ‘bite-size chunks’.
Carmen Barrero
segmentos / trozos manejables
Explanation:
(...or something like that!)

It means breaking it up into smaller parts or modules rather than the whole thing at once (not biting off more than you can chew, literally).

TCP divide el mensaje en trozos manejables. Para ello TCP
conoce cual es el datagrama mas largo manejable por la red. En
realidad los TCPs en cada extremo dicen cuan grande es el
datagrama que pueden manejar y toman el mas pequeno.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1segmentos / trozos manejablesxxxtazdog
4fragmentos
Pere Ferrés Gurt


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fragmentos


Explanation:
"Chunks" se refiere al tamaño de las unidades utilizadas para la integración.

Una posibilidad sería "fragmentos de tamaño de bite"

Espero que te sirva.

Hasta pronto, y suerte

Pere

Pere Ferrés Gurt
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
segmentos / trozos manejables


Explanation:
(...or something like that!)

It means breaking it up into smaller parts or modules rather than the whole thing at once (not biting off more than you can chew, literally).

TCP divide el mensaje en trozos manejables. Para ello TCP
conoce cual es el datagrama mas largo manejable por la red. En
realidad los TCPs en cada extremo dicen cuan grande es el
datagrama que pueden manejar y toman el mas pequeno.

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.rcua.alcala.es/archives/ham-ea/msg00593.html
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
1 min