KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

an account jump through hoops

Spanish translation: (se tiene) una cuenta en la que se hacen malabares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:an account jump through hoops
Spanish translation:(se tiene) una cuenta en la que se hacen malabares
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

13:04 Oct 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / UNIX
English term or phrase: an account jump through hoops
The time you spend learning to become a Unix power user will be time very well spend, whether you're aiming at becoming an OS kernel hacker or simply want to be able to make the shared Web server on which you have an account jump through hoops.
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
(se tiene) una cuenta en la que se hacen malabares
Explanation:
tal cual
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Ernesto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(se tiene) una cuenta en la que se hacen malabares
Ernesto de Lara
5pasarlo fatal/vérselas negras/pasarlas canutas (o similar, depende del país)
lwi
5con una cuenta de usuario ir de un lado a otro saltando o evadiendo obstáculos o filtros
Alfredo Gonzalez


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con una cuenta de usuario ir de un lado a otro saltando o evadiendo obstáculos o filtros


Explanation:
Una posible versión igualmente informal (en México) sería: "Brincarse las trancas"

Encontré esto:
Julia Cresswell's Penguin Dictionary of Clichés (2000) has:
JUMPING THROUGH HOOPS: The image here is of performing animals doing tricks. Such an act is first recorded in English in the late eighteenth century, but the expression used to describe having to do something difficult or complicated to get what you want is from the early twentieth century.
'I'd dearly like to see a time-budgeting study of British academics. I bet it would show that most now spend more time filling in forms, jumping through hoops, and generally dodging the slings and arrows of outrageous quangos, than in actually doing their jobs,'

HTH


Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pasarlo fatal/vérselas negras/pasarlas canutas (o similar, depende del país)


Explanation:
Hacer que el servidor...en el que tienes la cuenta las pase canutas/lo pase fatal (o lo que se te ocurra similar).
Dicc. Oxford:
hoop / hu:p / n
1 a (circular band) aro m; to go through the hoop(s)
vérselas* negras; to put sb through the hoop(s)
hacérselas* pasar negras a algn (fam)
b (toy) aro m
2 a (in croquet) arco m
b (in basketball) aro m

Dicc.


    Reference: http://www.allwords.com/word-be%20put%20through%20the%20hoop...
lwi
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(se tiene) una cuenta en la que se hacen malabares


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Ernesto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebeca Larios: :)
26 mins
  -> gracias Rebeca

agree  luzia fortes: eso és
22 hrs
  -> gracias luzia