steering

Spanish translation: direccionamiento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steering
Spanish translation:direccionamiento
Entered by: María Elena Guerrero

00:21 Oct 31, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computer Course
English term or phrase: steering
PCI 2.1 specifications support PCI bus IRQ steering, which can help solve the problem of not having enough IRQs to support all devices in a system.
María Elena Guerrero
Mexico
direccionamiento
Explanation:
direccionamiento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-10-31 00:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

enrutado


El Maravilloso Mundo de Linux 2.6 - Joe Pranevich
... nivel en el sistema, como el enrutado de IRQ, que son un poco (incluso bastante) diferentes ... Extensión de Direccionamiento Físico") permite acceder a 64 GB de memoria en casi todos los sistemas ... www.escomposlinux.org/wwol26/wwol26.html
Selected response from:

Jaime Castro
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Jaime
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5control de IRQ
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
4direccionamiento
Jaime Castro


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direccionamiento


Explanation:
direccionamiento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-10-31 00:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

enrutado


El Maravilloso Mundo de Linux 2.6 - Joe Pranevich
... nivel en el sistema, como el enrutado de IRQ, que son un poco (incluso bastante) diferentes ... Extensión de Direccionamiento Físico") permite acceder a 64 GB de memoria en casi todos los sistemas ... www.escomposlinux.org/wwol26/wwol26.html


Jaime Castro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Jaime

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Perdón Jaime pero ni direccionamiento ("addressing") ni el enrutado ("routing") son exactos para "IRQ steering", que es básicamente el control automático de los niveles de IRQ asignados a cada dispositivo para evitar conflictos.
5 hrs
  -> okay

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
IRQ steering
control de IRQ


Explanation:
He añadido "IRQ" al término inglés para aser más específicos. Microsoft llama a esto "control de IRQ".

Aquí Microsoft nos describe cómo desactivar el "IRQ Steering", en inglés:
- http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;1826...

Y aquí Microsoft en sus páginas en español nos describe el mismo proceso, desactivando el "Control de IRQ":
- http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;es;182628


Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search