KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

PLESIOCHRONOUS OPERATION

Spanish translation: Funcionamiento plesiócrono


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PLESIOCHRONOUS OPERATION
Spanish translation:Funcionamiento plesiócrono
Entered by: Leliadoura

13:23 Dec 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / COMPUTERS
English term or phrase: PLESIOCHRONOUS OPERATION
Network termination unit
Bernabé Rico
Funcionamiento plesiócrono
Explanation:
Hola :)

En mi vida lo había oído, pero esto es lo que explica en una webbie y la traducción la saqué del glosario de abajo:

"The multiplexing hierarchy described above appears simple enough in principle but there are complications. When multiplexing a number of 2 Mbit\s channels they are likely to have been created by different pieces of equipment, each generating a slightly different bit rate. Thus, before these 2 Mbit\s channels can be bit interleaved they must all be brought up to the same bit rate adding 'dummy' information bits, or 'justification bits'. The justification bits are recognize as such when demultiplexing occurs, and discarded, leaving the original signal. This process is know as plesiochronous operation, from Greek, meaning "almost synchronous".

The same problems with synchronization, as described above, occur at every level of the multipexing hierarchy, so justification bits are added at each stage. The use of plesiochronous operation throughout the hierarchy has led to adoption of the term "plesiochronous digital hierarchy", or PDH. (1ª ref)


"plesiochronous network operation - funcionamiento de red plesiócrono

plesiochronous operation - funcionamiento plesiócrono "

(2ª ref)

Un saludo :)
Selected response from:

Leliadoura
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Funcionamiento plesiócrono
Leliadoura
3operación plesiocrona
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operación plesiocrona


Explanation:
No lo encontré en ningún diccionario. Estoy adivinando, simplemente he cambiado la terminación de la palabra en el sentido usual.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Funcionamiento plesiócrono


Explanation:
Hola :)

En mi vida lo había oído, pero esto es lo que explica en una webbie y la traducción la saqué del glosario de abajo:

"The multiplexing hierarchy described above appears simple enough in principle but there are complications. When multiplexing a number of 2 Mbit\s channels they are likely to have been created by different pieces of equipment, each generating a slightly different bit rate. Thus, before these 2 Mbit\s channels can be bit interleaved they must all be brought up to the same bit rate adding 'dummy' information bits, or 'justification bits'. The justification bits are recognize as such when demultiplexing occurs, and discarded, leaving the original signal. This process is know as plesiochronous operation, from Greek, meaning "almost synchronous".

The same problems with synchronization, as described above, occur at every level of the multipexing hierarchy, so justification bits are added at each stage. The use of plesiochronous operation throughout the hierarchy has led to adoption of the term "plesiochronous digital hierarchy", or PDH. (1ª ref)


"plesiochronous network operation - funcionamiento de red plesiócrono

plesiochronous operation - funcionamiento plesiócrono "

(2ª ref)

Un saludo :)



    Reference: http://www.rad.com/networks/1994/sdh/doc32.htm
    Reference: http://host1.sde.co.jp/hyper-spanish/table/t_atm.html
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4