KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

Hook-and-loop strips

Spanish translation: Cintas de Velcro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hook-and-loop strips
Spanish translation:Cintas de Velcro

15:33 Dec 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: Hook-and-loop strips
Is included in a packing list for a computer:

"Two self-adhesive hook-and-loop strips."
Judy Rojas
Chile
tejido con hilos en bucle (Velcro)
Explanation:
Hook-and-loop tape or strips is the generic name for Velcro.

facility and especially the finishing room. Your customers will appreciate the fail-safe nature of Velcro brand hook and loop. Please ask for Velcro One Wrap ...
www.interlam-usa.com/velcro.htm

The above expression is how it was expressed in a translation I did recently from Spanish to English, although this expression does not cross-check in a Google search.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tejido con hilos en bucle (Velcro)xxxtazdog
5Lazadas para cables...Ivan Sanchez
4tira para enganchar y enlazar
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tira para enganchar y enlazar


Explanation:
También es otro nombre para las tiras de material Velcro.

Espero que te ayude.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tejido con hilos en bucle (Velcro)


Explanation:
Hook-and-loop tape or strips is the generic name for Velcro.

facility and especially the finishing room. Your customers will appreciate the fail-safe nature of Velcro brand hook and loop. Please ask for Velcro One Wrap ...
www.interlam-usa.com/velcro.htm

The above expression is how it was expressed in a translation I did recently from Spanish to English, although this expression does not cross-check in a Google search.

Hope it helps.


    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
9 mins

agree  xxxHenri
14 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lazadas para cables...


Explanation:
Se refiere al tipo de amarres [ties] que se usan para los cables del computador.


    Technical Translator
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish