KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

narrow key/wide key

Spanish translation: clave/codigo estrecha/ancha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:narrow key/wide key
Spanish translation:clave/codigo estrecha/ancha
Entered by: Gilbert Ashley

18:36 Jan 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computing
English term or phrase: narrow key/wide key
¿Qué es una "narrow key" y una "wide key"? ¿Una clave corta y una clave larga?
Frase: Datetime is an 8-byte data type, and narrow keys tend to be more efficient and faster than wider keys. If your table is going to be very large, a smaller integer-based data type might be a better fit.

Gracias.

Pedro
Pedro
clave/codigo estrecha/ancha
Explanation:
se me hace que aqui no se habla de los connectores sino de el numero de 'bits' dentro de la clave. 8 bytes son 32 bits.
Selected response from:

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por vuestra ayuda, aunque ninguna de las dos respuestas me ha sacado de la duda.
Pedro
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4clave/codigo estrecha/anchaGilbert Ashley
4conector estrecho/ conector ancho
P Forgas


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conector estrecho/ conector ancho


Explanation:
SCSI_LVD, Conector SCSI (LVD/ancho) primario. SCSI_NARROW,
Conector (estrecho) SCSI secundario

support.jp.dell.com/docs/systems/ws420/sp/ug/hardware.htm

P Forgas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clave/codigo estrecha/ancha


Explanation:
se me hace que aqui no se habla de los connectores sino de el numero de 'bits' dentro de la clave. 8 bytes son 32 bits.

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por vuestra ayuda, aunque ninguna de las dos respuestas me ha sacado de la duda.
Pedro