KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

client computer

Spanish translation: ordenadores/equipos cliente


13:02 Aug 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: client computer
This module outlines how comprehensive security for Web sites and applications depends on an entire IIS server to be protected from client computers in your environment
Begoña García Soler
Spanish translation:ordenadores/equipos cliente
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Rosa Rubio
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ordenadores/equipos cliente
Rosa Rubio
4ordenador clientecameliaim


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ordenadores/equipos cliente


Explanation:
:-)

Rosa Rubio
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dammel: "Equipos cliente" sería el término neutro.
1 min
  -> Gracias, Melissa :-)

agree  Marina Soldati
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina :-)

agree  Agustina de Sagastizabal
16 mins
  -> Gracias, AgustinaDS :-)

agree  Ossetta
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ossetta :-)

agree  Sergi Callau
3 hrs
  -> Gràcies, Sergi :-)

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Francisco :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordenador cliente


Explanation:
"Protocolo diseñado para leer el correo electrónico almacenado en un servidor (UCPOP) desde otro ordenador cliente (su ordenador personal). ..." (ssii.ucm.es/SISTEMAS/serviciocorreoelectronico/info/faq.html)


cameliaim
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 50