KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

protection racket

Spanish translation: plan /ardid de extorsión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:protection racket
Spanish translation:plan /ardid de extorsión
Entered by: Marisa Osovnikar

23:04 Sep 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: protection racket
argument starts to sound more and more like an old-fashioned protection racket.
ONIROS --
plan /ardid de extorsión
Explanation:
Te copio una definición de Wikipedia:
A protection racket is an extortion scheme whereby a powerful organization, most often a criminal organization or gang, coerces individuals or businesses to pay protection money which allegedly serves to purchase the organization's "protection" services against various external threats, whereas usually the actual threat comes from the organization itself. Those who do not buy into the protection plan are often targeted by the organization and are harassed to try to force payment of the protection money.

The protection money is typically collected by a "Bag Man". Although the organization might be particularly coercive in obtaining protection money, it is usually careful to shelter its "mark" from attacks by competitor organizations that similarly attempt to solicit or threaten the targeted individuals or businesses. Disputes between organizations concerning "turf" or territory consequently arise from two competing predators attempting to extort from the same "clients."

Selected response from:

Marisa Osovnikar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3plan /ardid de extorsión
Marisa Osovnikar
4 +2negocio de extorsionxxxElChe


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plan /ardid de extorsión


Explanation:
Te copio una definición de Wikipedia:
A protection racket is an extortion scheme whereby a powerful organization, most often a criminal organization or gang, coerces individuals or businesses to pay protection money which allegedly serves to purchase the organization's "protection" services against various external threats, whereas usually the actual threat comes from the organization itself. Those who do not buy into the protection plan are often targeted by the organization and are harassed to try to force payment of the protection money.

The protection money is typically collected by a "Bag Man". Although the organization might be particularly coercive in obtaining protection money, it is usually careful to shelter its "mark" from attacks by competitor organizations that similarly attempt to solicit or threaten the targeted individuals or businesses. Disputes between organizations concerning "turf" or territory consequently arise from two competing predators attempting to extort from the same "clients."



Marisa Osovnikar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: what a complete answer! chapo :-)
44 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jorge Merino
1 hr
  -> Gracias Jorge

agree  Steven Capsuto
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Steven!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
negocio de extorsion


Explanation:
es la traduccion para el ambito legal, te has equivocado al ponerlo como consulta de computacion?.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-07 00:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el argumento comienza a sonar cada vez mas a un negocio de extorsion de la vieja escuela.

(perdon, no tengo acentos asi que sazonar a gusto)



xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergi Callau
7 hrs

agree  Joost Elshoff
8 hrs