KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

4 pass technology

Spanish translation: tecnología de "cuatro pasadas"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:4 pass technology
Spanish translation:tecnología de "cuatro pasadas"
Entered by: Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro

11:35 Oct 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / colour laser printing
English term or phrase: 4 pass technology
Hi!

Here´s the context: "Colour laser printing suffered from slow speeds (...). Four print cartridges, for the three primary colours (cyan, yellow, magenta) plus black, are mounted on a carousel, and each colour is applied to the paper in turn. So printing a full-colour page required four passes (hence 4 pass technology)".

What would you suggest?

Thanks a lot!

Yolanda
Yolanda Ruiz Luque
tecnología de 4 pasadas
Explanation:
Las impresoras láser color con tecnología de 4 pasadas satisfacen las necesidades de impresión de usuarios que imprimen mayoritariamente en blanco y negro y ...
eng.proz.com/pro/85428?show_mode=profile&float=1&no_arrows=y&show_mode=portfolio&pe_mode=view - 20k -

Ofreciendo 12 ppm en color y 20 ppm en monocromo, es hasta 3 veces más rápida que las impresoras láser de 4 pasadas gracias a su sistema de tecnología LED ...
almacenpc.solostocks.com/comprar/impresora_laxer_color_oki_3200/oferta_1176959.html - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tecnología (electrofotográfica) de cuatro ciclos/pasadas
Lorenia de la Vega
3 +1tecnología de 4 pasadas
Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tecnología de 4 pasadas


Explanation:
Las impresoras láser color con tecnología de 4 pasadas satisfacen las necesidades de impresión de usuarios que imprimen mayoritariamente en blanco y negro y ...
eng.proz.com/pro/85428?show_mode=profile&float=1&no_arrows=y&show_mode=portfolio&pe_mode=view - 20k -

Ofreciendo 12 ppm en color y 20 ppm en monocromo, es hasta 3 veces más rápida que las impresoras láser de 4 pasadas gracias a su sistema de tecnología LED ...
almacenpc.solostocks.com/comprar/impresora_laxer_color_oki_3200/oferta_1176959.html - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares



Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina!!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tecnología (electrofotográfica) de cuatro ciclos/pasadas


Explanation:
simplemente con tecnología de cuatro ciclos/pasadas, está bien.

Tecnología Electrofotográfica También llamada de cuatro ciclos o pasadas, para las impresoras láser color la imagen es formada en cuatricomía en cuatro pasadas del OPC, por lo que la velocidad en color es una cuarta parte más lenta en B/N.


    Reference: http://www.brother.es/brother2005/glosario.asp
Lorenia de la Vega
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia Rincon
2 hrs