KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

ACME

Spanish translation: Ver posibles significados de estas siglas


10:30 Mar 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: ACME
ACME Product supports client-side JavaScript through the use of exported methods written....
Alesa Gonz?lez
Spain
Spanish translation:Ver posibles significados de estas siglas
Explanation:
ACME A Company that Makes Everything :-)
ACME American Company that Manufactures Everything :-)
ACME Advisory Committee on the Marine Environment
ACME Application of Commercially Manufactured Electronics
ACME Assembling Configuration Management Environments (software development)
ACME Association for Convention Marketing Executives
ACME Association of Consulting Management Engineers

Aunque tal vez se trate del nombre de la empresa. Sin más contexto... Suerte


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 10:58:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En tu caso yo me dacantaría por Assembling Configuration Management Environments, y entonces traduciría:
Producots de Entornos de gestión de la configuración de ensamblaje
Selected response from:

J. Calzado
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7ACME
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +3Ver posibles significados de estas siglas
J. Calzado
4no lo traduzcasDaniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ver posibles significados de estas siglas


Explanation:
ACME A Company that Makes Everything :-)
ACME American Company that Manufactures Everything :-)
ACME Advisory Committee on the Marine Environment
ACME Application of Commercially Manufactured Electronics
ACME Assembling Configuration Management Environments (software development)
ACME Association for Convention Marketing Executives
ACME Association of Consulting Management Engineers

Aunque tal vez se trate del nombre de la empresa. Sin más contexto... Suerte


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 10:58:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En tu caso yo me dacantaría por Assembling Configuration Management Environments, y entonces traduciría:
Producots de Entornos de gestión de la configuración de ensamblaje

J. Calzado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: I agree about context, but I can't help thinking of the Roadrunner... :-)
1 hr

agree  Noemi Carrera: He estado consultando en Internet y quizás se trate del nombre de una compañía como apuntas.
1 hr

agree  Antonio Costa: with Andrea. I gave up giving that answer because this is a serious place.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ACME


Explanation:
ACME es una marca registrada y no se traduce. Hay varios tipos de negocios que usan esta marca, desde ladrillos hasta productos para lavanderías, comunicaciones, productos textiles, televisores, etc. Obviamente, con tanta variedad de productos, no puede ser una sigla. Hasta aparece en las historietas del Correcaminos...

Web Site Matches 1 - 20 of 98 | Next 20 >

Acme Laundry Products, Inc. - supplying textile items for industrial laundries and their customers. Uniforms and hi-tech protective garments.
http://www.hi-tecgarments.com
More sites about: Uniforms > Labels

Acme Byte & Wire LLC - provides consulting and training in the Domain Name System and Internet firewalls.
http://www.acmebw.com/
More sites about: Internet Consulting

Acme Technologies - makers of MondoMail, a mime-compliant, scriptable email application for Tango, AppleScript, FileMaker Pro.
http://www.acmetech.com/
More sites about: B2B > World Wide Web > Servers

ACME Marketing - provides clients and partners with an integrated approach to solving sales and marketing challenges.
http://www.acmemarketing.com/
More sites about: B2B > Marketing and Advertising

Acme Express - web page designers for companies and institutions.
http://www.acmex.com/
More sites about: Web Site Designers

Acme Bookbinding - providing edition binding and library binding services.
http://www.acmebook.com
More sites about: Library Services > Binderies

Acme Brick Company - manufactures a wide variety of brick.
http://www.acmebrick.com
More sites about: Materials and Supplies > Brick and Pavers

Acme Communications - owner and operator of stations in medium-sized markets.
http://www.acmecommunications.com/
More sites about: B2B > Television Station Operators > Acme Communications

Acme Engineering & Manufacturing - manufactures commercial and industrial fans, blowers, exhausters, and power ventilators.
http://www.acmefan.com
More sites about: HVAC Manufacturers > Fans

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
14 mins
  -> Gracias, MJPastor

agree  Jorge Payan
49 mins
  -> Gracias, payanjor.

agree  Egmont: http://www.acmemicro.com/
52 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto.

agree  Dyran Altenburg
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Dyran.

agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Andrea.

agree  Cecilia Benitez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  Atacama
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Atacama.

3 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no lo traduzcas


Explanation:
Si estás haciendo un test o algo así, no traduzcas ACME. A veces, se emplea "ACME" denotando "empresa X", es decir, sería como un comodín. Al igual que a veces pueden decir "John Smith", significando "persona desconocida" o "no importa como se llama".

Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
PRO pts in category: 12