KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

by the end of the day

Spanish translation: a final del día

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by the end of the day
Spanish translation:a final del día
Entered by: garci

04:29 Nov 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Computers (general) / commerce
English term or phrase: by the end of the day
Ticket delivery for this event will be delayed and should arrive by the end of the day.
veronica
a final del día
Explanation:
Suerte !
Selected response from:

garci
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a final del día
garci
5 +3al final del día
Jaime Minino
5a última hora (del día)
Ana Oliva
4hacia el final del día
enviroman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a final del día


Explanation:
Suerte !

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Otra posibilidad: Al fin del día
6 mins
  -> Cierto. Gracias Taña !

agree  Julio Torres
17 mins
  -> Gracias Julio !

agree  Jairo Payan
27 mins
  -> Gracias Jairo !

agree  silviantonia
55 mins
  -> Gracias Silviantonia !

agree  Lida Garcia
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Lida !

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
al final del día


Explanation:
al final del día me parece más exacto para una entrega.

Jaime Minino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Carlos Azcoitia: Al final del día/Al fin del día
20 mins

agree  Bernadette Mora
1 hr

agree  Claudia Alvis
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a última hora (del día)


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con todas las opciones que se han propuesto. Ésta es simplemente una más.

Ana Oliva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hacia el final del día


Explanation:
Yo por el "by" lo escribiría así. Pero las anteriores son muy correctas.

enviroman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish