KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

twisted cooper wire

Spanish translation: cable de cobre trenzado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:twisted cooper wire
Spanish translation:cable de cobre trenzado
Entered by: Maria Alonso

01:00 Feb 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: twisted cooper wire
Transmission media include the following:

1) **Twisted cooper wire** is used for analog communication by telephone. It is a slow medium for data transmission, but new software and hardware have improved its capacity.

Gracias!!
Maria Alonso
Mexico
cable de cobre trenzado
Explanation:
Cable utilizado en telecomunicaciones. Echale un vistazo a esta página:
http://ants.dif.um.es/~humberto/asignaturas/02ct/temas/tema1...
Selected response from:

Sergiocg
Grading comment
Gracias Sergio y a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cable de cobre trenzadoSergiocg
5 +2alambre torcido de cobre
Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
5alambre de cobre trenzado
Raul Chirinos
5alambre e cobre retorcido
Sergio Gaymer
4hilos de cobre entrelazados
Maria J Fernández


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alambre torcido de cobre


Explanation:
That's it!

Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: Oh síi
33 mins
  -> Gracias Yaotl!

agree  German Gonzalez
39 mins
  -> Gracias German!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cable de cobre trenzado


Explanation:
Cable utilizado en telecomunicaciones. Echale un vistazo a esta página:
http://ants.dif.um.es/~humberto/asignaturas/02ct/temas/tema1...

Sergiocg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Sergio y a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
38 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Romina Berardi: exacto!
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
6 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Satto (Roberto): Claro! torcido no..
11 hrs
  -> gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alambre e cobre retorcido


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
twisted copper wire
alambre de cobre trenzado


Explanation:
estrictamente, wire se traduce por alambre, el elemento metálico que va por dentro del cable.

Raul Chirinos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hilos de cobre entrelazados


Explanation:
:-))

Maria J Fernández
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12