International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

lagging zero

Spanish translation: ceros a la derecha


13:24 Feb 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: lagging zero
Using the NUMBER buttons, enter the desired value (ATM style, lagging zeros are required

Als een leading zero een voornul is wat is dan lagging zero? (een achternul??)
BVD
Willem Prinse
Spain
Spanish translation:ceros a la derecha
Explanation:
Leading zeros: ceros a la izquierda
Lagging zeros: ceros a la derecha

Making the Health Care System Safer: Third Annual Patient Safety ...
They are U for units, QD for every day, leading zeros, that is not writing zero before the decimal, and lagging zeros, not writing zero after the decimal. ...
www.ahrq.gov/QUAL/ptsconf3/ptsconf3b.htm - 45k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
Sorry, sorry, this post was meant for English - Dutch, but with your (and Owen's) help I have found the Dutch translation.
Cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1trailing zero
Owen Munday
4 +1ceros a la derecha
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ceros a la derecha


Explanation:
Leading zeros: ceros a la izquierda
Lagging zeros: ceros a la derecha

Making the Health Care System Safer: Third Annual Patient Safety ...
They are U for units, QD for every day, leading zeros, that is not writing zero before the decimal, and lagging zeros, not writing zero after the decimal. ...
www.ahrq.gov/QUAL/ptsconf3/ptsconf3b.htm - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
Sorry, sorry, this post was meant for English - Dutch, but with your (and Owen's) help I have found the Dutch translation.
Cheers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: ... but then it's all double Dutch to me ;)
21 mins
  -> Thanks!! ;)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trailing zero


Explanation:
A lagging zero (also known as a trailing zero) is a zero at the end of a number. For example: '123' has no lagging zeros. But '12300' has two lagging zeros.
Just to be thorough, the opposite of a lagging zero is a leading zero. For example: 0000123


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-02-14 13:38:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, María Teresa beat me to it!

Owen Munday
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Seems we were both right and wrong at the same time ;-P
1 hr