KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

Assembly Language

Spanish translation: lenguaje ensamblador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Assembly Language
Spanish translation:lenguaje ensamblador
Entered by: FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO

19:43 Mar 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / data base
English term or phrase: Assembly Language
Assembly language is much harder to program than high level languages. The programmer must pay attention to far more detail and must have an intimate knowledge of the processor in use. But high quality hand crafted assembly language programs can run much faster and use much less memory and other resources than a similar program written in a high level language. Speed increases of two to 20 times faster are fairly common, and increases of hundreds of times faster are occassionally possible. Assembly language programming also gives direct access to key machine features essential for implementing certain kinds of low level routines, such as an operating system kernel or microkernel, device drivers, and machine control.
Raphaela Wiss
Spain
lenguaje ensamblador
Explanation:
lenguaje de programación de bajo nivel
Selected response from:

FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias por la rápida respuesta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6lenguaje ensamblador
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
5Assembler / lenguaje ensamblador
Teresa Moreno
5Lenguage Assembler
arusso
5lenguaje de ensamblaje
Ricardo Falconi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
assembly language
lenguaje ensamblador


Explanation:
lenguaje de programación de bajo nivel

FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
muchas gracias por la rápida respuesta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodrigo Mencía
19 mins

agree  megane_wang
43 mins

agree  Maria J Fernández
1 hr

agree  Yaotl Altan: No se diga más.
1 hr

agree  Juan Carlos Azcoitia
2 hrs

agree  eftraductora
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assembly language
Lenguage Assembler


Explanation:
Es el lenguaje de máquina

arusso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cor Stephan van Eijden: ¿ y en español?
3 mins
  -> Lenguaje Assembler, no se traduce

disagree  Rodrigo Mencía: Es "assembly language", "assembler" es el programa, y además, lenguaje va con J.
17 mins
  -> Por favor, leer el texto completo, en Inglés se llama assembly language al assembler, acepto lo de la j

agree  megane_wang: Ciertamente lo he visto muchas veces sin traducir
42 mins
  -> Gracias Megane

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assembly language
lenguaje de ensamblaje


Explanation:
o Montaje

Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assembly language
Assembler / lenguaje ensamblador


Explanation:
Según mi experiencia, en la jerga informática se habla simplemente de "Assembler", al igual que uno se refiere a otros lenguajes de programación como Cobol, RPG, Basic, Visual Basic, etc.

Se trata de uno de los lenguajes de programación (lenguaje máquina) más antiguos que existen, y ya quedan muy pocos programadores que lo conozcan, así como muy pocas aplicaciones en este lenguaje.

Sin embargo, lenguaje ensamblador también es aceptado.

Sugiero que elijas el término según quién sea el destinatario de tu traducción.

Teresa Moreno
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish