KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

pixelation

Spanish translation: pixelado/pixelación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pixelation
Spanish translation:pixelado/pixelación
Entered by: Carmen Hernaiz

19:58 Mar 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / bases de datos
English term or phrase: pixelation
The murderous attack on the Monckton family has made front page headlines in most of the British daily newspapers, and featured prominently on TV news as well. Presumably there is now some sort of interpretation of the notoriously ineffective Press Complaints Commission Code of Practice regarding the publication of the family photograph showing the murdered man , his seriously injured wife and two young daughters, one of whom discovered her parents after the attack.. This photo has appeared on the front page of several newspapers, but with the faces of the two young girls pixellated out, so as to supposedly hide their faces. Unfortunately, each newspaper has applied the pixellation, (a standard built in feature of image processing software such as Photoshop) to a different degree. The Sun applied full face pixellation , with about 8 blocks across the width of the 9 year old's face, as did The Mirror.
luciardz_
pixelado/pixelación
Explanation:
puedes decir pixelación, pero yo prefiero usar "la técnica del pixelado"
Selected response from:

Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7pixelado/pixelación
Carmen Hernaiz
5 +2pixelización / distorsión de píxeles
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
5pixelación
Rosa Rubio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pixelado/pixelación


Explanation:
puedes decir pixelación, pero yo prefiero usar "la técnica del pixelado"

Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  megane_wang
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Megane

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia

agree  xxxtradesmes
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Esther

agree  Elena Carbonell: pixelado, así lo digo yo
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Elena

agree  eftraductora: Sí, pixelado diría yo también
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, ef

agree  Brenda Mtz. N.: yo también preferiría pixeleado
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Brenda

agree  bluesky1
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, blue

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pixelación


Explanation:
Algunas explicaciones:

output with large, coarse-looking pixels. Using too high a resolution (pixels smaller than the output device can produce) increases the file size and slows the printing of the image; furthermore, the device will be unable to reproduce the extra detail provided by the higher resolution image.
www.zakros.com/mica/emacf01/glossary1.html

Graininess in an image that results when the pixels are too big.
www.bulldogproducts.com/glossary.htm

Visible square pixels in an image. This is usually the effect of re-sampling a low resolution image to a much higher resolution. For example viewing an image on the screen at 400% magnification.
www.rags-int-inc.com/PhotoTechStuff/Epson2200/InkjetGlossar...

In computer graphics, pixelation is an effect caused by displaying a bitmap or a section of a bitmap at such a large size that individual pixels, small single-colored square display elements that comprise the bitmap, are visible to the eye.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pixelation

Rosa Rubio
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pixelización / distorsión de píxeles


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pixelation

Pixelation
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This article is about the graphics artifact. For the stop motion animation technique, see pixilation; for the censorship method, see pixelization.

In computer graphics, pixelation is an effect caused by displaying a bitmap or a section of a bitmap at such a large size that individual pixels, small single-colored square display elements that comprise the bitmap, are visible to the eye.


Deliberate pixelation

In some cases, the resolution of an image or a portion of an image is lowered to introduce pixelation deliberately. This effect is commonly used on television news shows to obscure a person's face or to censor nudity or vulgar gestures, and is also used for artistic effect. This effect is called pixelization.


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pixelization

Pixelization
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Pixelization is a video- and image-editing technique where an image, or part of it, is blurred by displaying part or all of it at a lower resolution. A familiar example of pixelization can be found in television news and documentary production, where vehicle license plates and faces of suspects at crime scenes are routinely obscured to maintain the presumption of innocence, and footage showing nude genitalia, buttocks, or breasts is likewise obscured for cultural reasons. Likewise, when obscene language is bleeped out, the mouth of the speaker may be pixelized to prevent lip reading (this is not common, however).

Ejemplos:

Evitar pixelización en web - Foros del Web
- [ Translate this page ]
La imágenes que tienes en el swf pueden tranquilamente ser vectores, de esta forma se te haría más liviana la proyección y evitarías la pixelización. ...
www.forosdelweb.com/showthread.php?p=1909481 - 60k - Cached - Similar pages



Cámaras digitales y fotografía: glosario de términos
- [ Translate this page ]
Cuantos más píxeles haya y menor sea su tamaño, más definición tendrá la imagen y menor será su propensión a la pixelización. ...
www.quesabesde.com/camdig/glosario.asp?id=P - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


FORO DVD - Duda en televisión panorámica
- [ Translate this page ]
¿Y lo de la pixelización? A ver si me lo puedes aclarar. Saludos. ... ¿Y lo de la pixelización? El "ver" los elementos de la imagen en vez de la imagen ...
www.forodvd.com/cgi-bin/YaBB/YaBB.pl?board=Home_Cinema&acti... - 72k - Cached - Similar pages


Naruto Hispano - Tu Web de Naruto en español, Noticias, Descargas ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Pixelización de las imágenes (cuando se notan algunos cuadraditos en los bordes) ... Pixelización de las imágenes : 7 4.-Tipografia : 6 5.-Originalidad : 8 ...
www.naruto-hispano.es/modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopi... - 75k -



Aunque no me gusta mucho el término, y en realidad, para el contexto de censura, prefiero la frase explicativa "distorsión de píxeles":


Queremos Saber - Memoria, Dignidad, Justicia :: Ver tema - Video ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Distorsión de píxeles *** Lo del lunar no me parece una novedad porque ya se discutió en su momento. Al ampliar la imagen los píxeles se ponen tan grandes ...
11m.fondodocumental.com/a/viewtopic.php?t=3951 - 69k - 3 Mar 2007 - Cached - Similar pages


Coporacion CIO Chile > 01_00_0022
- [ Translate this page ]
Existe una distorsión de píxeles en un área rectangular en torno al objeto, tanto hacia arriba como hacia abajo. Suponiendo que el objeto se desplaza a gran ...
www.cio.cl/01_00_0022/tabid/82/Default.aspx - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


Oscar Trelles - Interaction Architect, Flash Developer
- [ Translate this page ]
Arreglar el problema con la distorsion de pixeles en imagenes bitmap - Poder controlar los keyframes en una animacion con mas detalle. ...
www.oscartrelles.com/es/archive.php?post_id=1094227730 - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


SIMPOSIO “APLICACIONES CIENTÍFICAS DE LOS PRODUCTOS DE LA MISIÓN ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
georeferenciación, corrección del ángulo de iluminación solar y la distorsión de píxeles en los. bordes de las imágenes. Además de la transformación de los ...
opes.conare.ac.cr/prias/actividades/memoria%20de%20simposio.pdf - Similar pages

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodrigo Mencía
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Rodrigo :)

agree  megane_wang
19 mins