International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

file upload generic

Spanish translation: función de carga de archivos genérica / función de transferencia de archivos genérica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:file upload generic
Spanish translation:función de carga de archivos genérica / función de transferencia de archivos genérica
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:20 Mar 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: file upload generic
Hi everyone!! I´m translating a document for a Portal Creation and it is describing the features available and one is File UPload Generic which I came up with "Cargar Archivo Genérico "but it doesn´t sound really well to me... Any suggestions??
Erika
función de carga de archivos genérica / función de transferencia de archivos genérica
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1función de carga de archivos genérica / función de transferencia de archivos genérica
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3subida de archivos genéricaxxxrgomezc


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subida de archivos genérica


Explanation:
Instead of "carga" it sounds more natural "subida". Then, I have found "subida genérica" in the following link.

Example sentence(s):
  • "... así como en la subida genérica de ficheros."

    Reference: http://typo3.org/extensions/repository/view/csh_es/1.0.0/inf...
xxxrgomezc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
función de carga de archivos genérica / función de transferencia de archivos genérica


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimberly Nieves
22 hrs
  -> Gracias Kimberly