KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

information brand

Spanish translation: marcas informativas


13:14 Mar 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / servicios tecnológicos / marketing
English term or phrase: information brand
Hola a todos. El párrafo dice: [XX] Technology is a marketing-solutions company serving the technology industry. Through its market-leading portfolio of trusted information brands, [XX] has earned the confidence of more technology professionals than any other media company. Creo que no es correcto hablar de "marcas de información". ¡Gracias por la ayuda!
silvinaladislao
Spanish translation:marcas informativas
Explanation:
This could be another way to put is, although I also agree w/Smarttrans.
Selected response from:

Kimberly Nieves
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a los tres por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3marcas comerciales
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3marcas informativasKimberly Nieves
2IT products
Mark Nathan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marcas comerciales


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 353

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
IT products


Explanation:
could be what they mean i.e. the company has a reputation for good products.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-28 13:22:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, thought this was English to English

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marcas informativas


Explanation:
This could be another way to put is, although I also agree w/Smarttrans.

Kimberly Nieves
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Gracias a los tres por la ayuda.