KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

drop-down menu

Spanish translation: Menú desplegable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Drop down menu
Spanish translation:Menú desplegable
Entered by: Giles Bickford

07:02 May 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
English term or phrase: drop-down menu
there has to be an alternative to "menú drop-down"!!
Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
menú desplegable
Explanation:
es el término estándar desde hace muchos años y está en el glosario de Microsoft
Selected response from:

Leticia Molinero
Grading comment
Excellent, thanx. After posting the question, I found the answer in one of the glossaries!
Yayo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10menú desplegable
Leticia Molinero
5 +1menú desplegable hacia abajoJaime Aguirre
5menú persianaAntonio Costa
3 +2desplegable?
Leonardo Parachú
4 -1...menú descendente / de caída..
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desplegable?


Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 07:06:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"download
bajar, descargar, hacer un download, bajar archivos, capturar, copiar

drop down list, drop down menu, pop-up menu
menu desplegable

email address
dirección de correo electrónico\"

Taken from:

http://www.lingolex.com/internet.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 07:07:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Todo lo que se debe saber para poder insertar en tu página un \"Drop Down Menu\" (menú desplegable, como el que se ve al final de esta página) (Menú Desplegable)\"

Taken from:

http://www.angelfire.com/dc/facilhtml/



Leonardo Parachú
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
41 mins
  -> gracias albertov

agree  Maximino Alvarez
1 hr
  -> gracias Maximino

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
menú desplegable hacia abajo


Explanation:
también es menú de bajada

Suerte

Jaime Aguirre
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
36 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
menú desplegable


Explanation:
es el término estándar desde hace muchos años y está en el glosario de Microsoft

Leticia Molinero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Excellent, thanx. After posting the question, I found the answer in one of the glossaries!
Yayo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Potts: Es eso, exactamente
2 mins

agree  J. Calzado
6 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
7 mins

agree  Carmen Cuervo-Arango
12 mins

agree  Jesus Alonso Franco: Cierto
14 mins
  -> Well, but it is important to find out if there is already an agreement on the term, otherwise we would be reinventing terms all the time.

disagree  Ramón Solá: Because and don't see it "unfolding" but "coming down", that's why.
14 mins

agree  Imanol Martinez
18 mins

agree  Seight: Termino que aparece normalizado por MS Press en "Multilingual Terminology files for The GUI guide"
24 mins

agree  Egmont
35 mins

agree  Elena Miguel
1 hr

agree  Baruch Avidar: Precise!
1 hr

agree  Dammel
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...menú descendente / de caída..


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Leticia Molinero: why change something that has already been established? The term is "menú desplegable"
5 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
menú persiana


Explanation:
Sólo como curiosidad, antes del advento y diseminación de la terminología globalizante de Microsoft un menú de ese tipo solía llamarse "persiana".
La misma confusión va a difundirse mientras Microsoft no publica su glosário para la versión para Windows XRP.
Ahora hay que diferenciar entre "menú desplegable "drop-down" y menú emergente "pop-up".

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 8