KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

driver

Spanish translation: controlador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:driver
Spanish translation:controlador
Entered by: Rufino Pérez De La Sierra

19:09 Jul 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: driver
Computer's installation. Small programs required so the computer recognizes sound cards, printers, etc.

Thank you all in advance!

So long

Rufino
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Controladores
Explanation:
PRT
Selected response from:

Pablo Tarantino
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, pero esta es la palabra que estaba buscando!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ControladoresPablo Tarantino
4drivers // programa de instalaciónJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Controladores


Explanation:
PRT

Pablo Tarantino
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, pero esta es la palabra que estaba buscando!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
0 min
  -> Gracias Pepelu

agree  Jos? y Ruzanna: También usamos drivers. Cualquiera de los dos.
2 mins
  -> Gracias chicos

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez: Tampoco es raro encontrarse con "manejadores". Saludos
16 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drivers // programa de instalación


Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 19:12:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instaladores // controladores

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish