KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

drive system

Spanish translation: sistema (de unidad) StarDrive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drive system
Spanish translation:sistema (de unidad) StarDrive
Entered by: Marina Soldati

19:14 Mar 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / The StartDrive System
English term or phrase: drive system
Hola. En el texto:
The StarDrive system

The instructions in this installation guide provide the detail necessary for a system installer or administrator to install a StarDrive hard disk and a StarDrive adapter.

The StarDrive drive system includes a 3.5 half height StarDrive hard disk, a StarDrive adapter and all necessary cabling and mounting hardware. The StarDrive hard disk is
equipped with removable side brackets so that it can be mounted in 5.25” bays. When the side brackets are removed, the StarDrive hard disk can be mounted in 3.5” bays.
The number of StarDrive hard disks which can be mounted internally is limited only by the number of bays available in your computer system and the capacity of your
computer system’s power supply.

Como traducirias drive system, 2 parrafo (The StartDrive drive system include........).

Gracias
Gaty
Gaty
sistema (de unidad) StarDrive
Explanation:
Realmente el drive aquí lo omitiría, se refiere a la unidad de disco StarDrive, pero no creo que sea necesario.
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Marina Soldati
Gaty
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sistema (de unidad) StarDrive
Marina Soldati
5la unidad de almacenamiento/disco StarDriveLaura Hall
5sistema de propulsión
Sergio Gaymer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sistema de propulsión


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marina Soldati: Hola Sergio, no creo que sea propulsión aquí, es una unida de disco duro
8 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sistema (de unidad) StarDrive


Explanation:
Realmente el drive aquí lo omitiría, se refiere a la unidad de disco StarDrive, pero no creo que sea necesario.

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 176
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Gracias Marina Soldati
Gaty

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.: Tienes toda la razón Marina
14 mins
  -> Gracias Rodrigo

agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr
  -> Thanks margaret

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la unidad de almacenamiento/disco StarDrive


Explanation:
El término "drive", en general, se traduce como "unidad de". Puede ser disco o almacenamiento; y en referencia a dispositivos de memoria no volatil de sistemas de cómputo

Laura Hall
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Wolf617