KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

Client-side

Spanish translation: del lado del cliente


11:37 Apr 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Client-side
I have been able to understand the meaning but unable to translate the word itself, context wise the translation literally does not make sense.

We also recognize and serve client side investments like ms office and client side forms tools and we support open syndication offerings through ATOM and RSS
La_Bogotana
Spanish translation:del lado del cliente
Explanation:
Esta es la variante más coloquial
Selected response from:

Anibal Feder
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias.. solo necesitaba una aprobacion de un experto!! De nuevo, gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2del clienteDolores Vázquez
4del lado del cliente
Anibal Feder


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
client-side
del cliente


Explanation:
Inversiones del cliente.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=927760
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fluss
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Rafa Martínez
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
client-side
del lado del cliente


Explanation:
Esta es la variante más coloquial

Anibal Feder
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias.. solo necesitaba una aprobacion de un experto!! De nuevo, gracias