KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

Split action buttons

Spanish translation: botones de acción divergente / compartida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Split action buttons
Spanish translation:botones de acción divergente / compartida
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

18:48 Apr 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Split action buttons
Split action buttons: New option in addition to cascaded actions. The top button when clicked can do an action, or can click dropdown to find subactions. Used in Notes 8.
La_Bogotana
botones de doble acción / de acción divergente / compartida
Explanation:
suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5botones de doble acción / de acción divergente / compartida
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4botones de acción dividida
starlight
3botones de acción múltiple
Javier Rebollo


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
split action buttons
botones de doble acción / de acción divergente / compartida


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  JoLuGo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Fanny77: Me parece la opcion de "boton de accion compartida"
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega. Y por tu comentario.

agree  Alex Mata
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton: Yo más bien me inclino por la de divergente.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu aportación, Rosa.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
split action buttons
botones de acción dividida


Explanation:
Una sugerencia. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
split action buttons
botones de acción múltiple


Explanation:
La definición indica que cuando se despliega el menú se pueden ejercer múltiples subacciones

Javier Rebollo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7