KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

openness

Spanish translation: apertura / acceso al código


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:openness
Spanish translation:apertura / acceso al código
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

10:40 Sep 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Encuesta Open Source
English term or phrase: openness
What is your company’s preferred approach between pure open source or commercial open source (‘enterprise’, fee-based versions of open source software, combining the openness of Open Source and the support from a vendor)?

¡Mil gracias!
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
apertura / acceso al código
Explanation:
I've heard open-source programmers use "apertura"... but I guess also "acceso al código" or "posibilidad de acceder al código" could fit in your text, just as well...
Selected response from:

Marta Cervera Areny
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos1
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10apertura / acceso al código
Marta Cervera Areny
4apertura - accesibilidad
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4abertura / condición de abiertoVictor Duran


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
apertura / acceso al código


Explanation:
I've heard open-source programmers use "apertura"... but I guess also "acceso al código" or "posibilidad de acceder al código" could fit in your text, just as well...

Marta Cervera Areny
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Carmen Valentín
1 hr

agree  JuliDS
1 hr

agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr

agree  Laureana Pavon
1 hr

agree  Paula Tizzano Fernández
1 hr

agree  bmtraducciones
2 hrs

agree  Rosina Peixoto
2 hrs

agree  Julio Bereciartu
10 hrs

agree  Marina56: ok
22 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abertura / condición de abierto


Explanation:
Abertura denota condición o calidad de abierto.

Apertura se refiere más a la acción de abrir.

Open Source significa precisamente que se tiene acceso irrestricto al código de programación, pero la palabra en cuestión es esa calidad de abierto, su abertura.

Victor Duran
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apertura - accesibilidad


Explanation:
una opción - suerte!

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8