KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

PROBE FOR AS SPECIFIC A LOCATION(S) AS POSSIBLE

Spanish translation: sondear/indagar/investigar para definir una ubicación lo más específica que sea posible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PROBE FOR AS SPECIFIC A LOCATION(S) AS POSSIBLE
Spanish translation:sondear/indagar/investigar para definir una ubicación lo más específica que sea posible
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:24 Sep 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Cuestionario
English term or phrase: PROBE FOR AS SPECIFIC A LOCATION(S) AS POSSIBLE
In what geographic region do you have influence regarding your company’s point of sale solutions (PROBE FOR AS SPECIFIC A LOCATION(S) AS POSSIBLE, E.G. SPECIFIC COUNTRIES, CITIES, ETC.)


Muchas gracias
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
sondear para definir una ubicación lo más específica que sea posible
Explanation:
Eso es.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Medina
Grading comment
Todas las opciones me parecen correctas. Elijo esta por ser la primera en llegar. Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sondear para definir una ubicación lo más específica que sea posible
Elizabeth Medina
5 +1indagar para obtener el lugar más preciso/específico posible
Daniel Coria
4investigar para encontrar la(s) mejor(es) ubicacón(es) posible(s)
Ius Translation


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
probe for as specific a location(s) as possible
sondear para definir una ubicación lo más específica que sea posible


Explanation:
Eso es.

Elizabeth Medina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Todas las opciones me parecen correctas. Elijo esta por ser la primera en llegar. Saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
1 hr
  -> Gracias Yaotl Altan ;)

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Avrvm :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
probe for as specific a location(s) as possible
indagar para obtener el lugar más preciso/específico posible


Explanation:
My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín: Daniel, excelente.
31 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
probe for as specific a location(s) as possible
investigar para encontrar la(s) mejor(es) ubicacón(es) posible(s)


Explanation:
Another option.

Ius Translation
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish