KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

Name of proxy host

Spanish translation: nombre del servidor proxy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Name of proxy host
Spanish translation:nombre del servidor proxy
Entered by: María Estela Ruiz Paz

15:20 Nov 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Proxy
English term or phrase: Name of proxy host
Hi, what is the translation of this in Spanish please?
Thank you so much for the help.
Luna_49
nombre del servidor proxy
Explanation:
IP Address and Domain Lookup - SmartWhois - Usando SmartWhois ...Host – nombre de host o dirección IP del servidor proxy. Puerto – número de puerto del servidor proxy que es usado para el protocolo SOCKS. ...
www.tamos.com/htmlhelp/smartwhois/int/es/usandosmartwhoisde... - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-11 17:15:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegro de que te haya servido. Saludos!
Selected response from:

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Grading comment
Esta parece ser la mejor. Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1nombre de host del proxy/nombre del host del proxy
Jose Palomares
5nombre del servidor proxy
María Estela Ruiz Paz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
name of proxy host
nombre de host del proxy/nombre del host del proxy


Explanation:
Both options will serve you well.

"Host" and "proxy" are commonly left untranslated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2008-11-11 15:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


If you are sure the host is a server itself, "nombre de servidor de proxy" could also be used. However, it is not necessary :-)

Jose Palomares
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
2 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
name of proxy host
nombre del servidor proxy


Explanation:
IP Address and Domain Lookup - SmartWhois - Usando SmartWhois ...Host – nombre de host o dirección IP del servidor proxy. Puerto – número de puerto del servidor proxy que es usado para el protocolo SOCKS. ...
www.tamos.com/htmlhelp/smartwhois/int/es/usandosmartwhoisde... - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-11 17:15:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegro de que te haya servido. Saludos!

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Esta parece ser la mejor. Muchas gracias