KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

modularity

Spanish translation: modularidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:modularity
Spanish translation:modularidad
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

19:27 Nov 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / software enhancement
English term or phrase: modularity
"This installer is extensible and can be executed silently. Support for roll-back, upgrade, modularity, ...has been added"

Any ideas on how to best translate "modularity" ? pleeease? TX!
Roxana V. Lamas
United States
modularidad
Explanation:
Dicc. Politécnico de las Lenguas Española e Inglesa.
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4modularidad
Yaotl Altan
3 +3modularidad
Robert Copeland
4modularidad
De Novi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
modularidad


Explanation:
Dicc. Politécnico de las Lenguas Española e Inglesa.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchisimas gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Novi: sorry, you were not there when I posted my answer
2 mins
  -> No problem :) thanx!

agree  Darío Zozaya
29 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Carmen Valentín
48 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Patrick Zumstein
3 hrs
  -> Grazie

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
modularidad


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-21 19:31:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Modularidad en Ciencias de la computación es la característica por la cual un programa de ordenador está compuesto de partes separadas a las que llamamos módulos. El diseño estructurado es la técnica de diseño de algoritmos en que se basa la programación modular, paradigma de programación que persigue desarrollar programas modulares.



Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Novi: sorry, you were not there when I posted my answer
3 mins

agree  Darío Zozaya
29 mins

agree  Patrick Zumstein
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modularidad


Explanation:
..

De Novi
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish