KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

changes the game

Spanish translation: cambia las reglas del juego


17:31 Nov 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: changes the game
frase completa:
The XXX changes the game in XXX by dramatically improving the ownership experience in ways that competing products just can’t match
lolamar
Spanish translation:cambia las reglas del juego
Explanation:

Esta es la que me suena más normal a mí, más natural. Al menos para el español peninsular.

Saludos!
Selected response from:

Jose Palomares
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cambia la jugada
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4 +1cambia las reglas del juego
Jose Palomares
4 +1cambia el juego
Daltry Gárate
5cambia las normas
Ángel Domínguez
4manipulan el juegoPatrick Zumstein
3 +1revoluciona el juego
Miguel Armentia
4cambia el sector/la industria
Osvaldo Montaño


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cambia el juego


Explanation:
Literal

Daltry Gárate
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Biling Services
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manipulan el juego


Explanation:
otra opción

Patrick Zumstein
Paraguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cambia el sector/la industria


Explanation:
Since this refers to a product...
Good luck!

Osvaldo Montaño
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cambia las normas


Explanation:
Creo que va en la línea del mensaje que se transmite.

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cambia la jugada


Explanation:
mi aporte

Hay numerosas entradas en Google.

Suerte!

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío: :-)
13 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revoluciona el juego


Explanation:
Mira a ver si te te puede encajar bien, ya que no hay mucho contexto. Suerte.

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aitor Aizpuru
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Aitor.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cambia las reglas del juego


Explanation:

Esta es la que me suena más normal a mí, más natural. Al menos para el español peninsular.

Saludos!

Jose Palomares
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
2 hrs