KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

matching sequences

Spanish translation: secuencias correspondientes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:matching sequences
Spanish translation:secuencias correspondientes
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

03:13 Oct 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general) / COMPUTER
English term or phrase: matching sequences
Linguistics
javiera rojas
secuencias correspondientes
Explanation:
[PDF]TÉCNICA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Todas las secuencias correspondientes a permutaciones permitidas, se pueden almacenar
en una base de datos junto con la información sobre su localización en ...
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3secuencias coincidentes
Lila del Cerro
3 +2secuencias correspondientes
Rafa Lombardino
4Secuencias concordantesxxxApophanta


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
secuencias correspondientes


Explanation:
[PDF]TÉCNICA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Todas las secuencias correspondientes a permutaciones permitidas, se pueden almacenar
en una base de datos junto con la información sobre su localización en ...



    www.elfosscientiae.com.cu/revista/ pdf/2001_2/p91-93.pdf
Rafa Lombardino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
4 hrs
  -> :o)

agree  LoreAC
10 hrs
  -> :o)

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
secuencias coincidentes


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ernesto

agree  Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Clea.

agree  laurapm
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Laura.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Secuencias concordantes


Explanation:
En otros tiempos, en latín, se llamaban simplemente "concordantiae" (por ej. index concordantiarum). La palabra que no tiene par se llama Hapax.

xxxApophanta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish