KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

expressible in or terms

Spanish translation: expresables / que pueden expresarse en términos (numéricos) o (lógicos)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:expressible in or terms
Spanish translation:expresables / que pueden expresarse en términos (numéricos) o (lógicos)
Entered by: Charles Davis

13:13 Feb 19, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: expressible in or terms
Computer is a for making or controlling operations that are expressible in or terms.

Is the definition from The Oxford English Dictionary for 'computer'
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
expresables / que pueden expresarse en términos (numéricos) o (lógicos)
Explanation:
Se han omitido algunas palabras de la definición:

"Let first define the term computer. Computer is defined in the Oxford dictionary as "An automatic electronic apparatus for making calculations or controlling operations that are expressible in numerical or logical terms".
http://webserver.ignou.ac.in/virtualcampus/adit/course/cst10...

"Expresables" puede decirse:
"La validez es expresable en términos más o menos formales y objetivos"
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legitimidad
O bien "que pueden expresarse" o "capaces de ser expresados/as".

"Algoritmo
Una serie formalizada de operaciones que se usa para solucionar un problema matemático o lógico (o un problema de cualquier tipo analizable en términos numéricos y lógicos)"
http://glosariografico.com/categoria_informatica
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4que se expresan en términos lógicos o numéricos
Melissa1927
4expresables / que pueden expresarse en términos (numéricos) o (lógicos)
Charles Davis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expresables / que pueden expresarse en términos (numéricos) o (lógicos)


Explanation:
Se han omitido algunas palabras de la definición:

"Let first define the term computer. Computer is defined in the Oxford dictionary as "An automatic electronic apparatus for making calculations or controlling operations that are expressible in numerical or logical terms".
http://webserver.ignou.ac.in/virtualcampus/adit/course/cst10...

"Expresables" puede decirse:
"La validez es expresable en términos más o menos formales y objetivos"
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legitimidad
O bien "que pueden expresarse" o "capaces de ser expresados/as".

"Algoritmo
Una serie formalizada de operaciones que se usa para solucionar un problema matemático o lógico (o un problema de cualquier tipo analizable en términos numéricos y lógicos)"
http://glosariografico.com/categoria_informatica

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que se expresan en términos lógicos o numéricos


Explanation:
Pienso que es un errata Francisco. Échale un vistazo a la definición que da James Fernandes en el enlace: "A computer is a device or machine for making calculations or controlling operations that are expressible in numerical or logical terms". Espero que sirva, un saludo!


    Reference: http://books.google.es/books/about/Dictionary_of_Computer.ht...
Melissa1927
Native speaker of: Spanish