KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

Cold Site

Spanish translation: sitio frío


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cold Site
Spanish translation:sitio frío
Entered by: mpiazza

17:23 Dec 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: Cold Site
Contexto:" 5. A decision is then made whether to use the Cold Site, a location some distance away from the scene of the disaster where computing and networking capabilities can be temporarily restored until the primary site is ready."

Se trata de un texto de computción,"disaster recovery".

Gracias.
mpiazza
Argentina
sitio frío
Explanation:
Sitio Frío (Cold Site) - Instalación de respaldo,...
Selected response from:

Roberta Francetich
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2instalaciones de respaldo
George Rabel
4 +2sitio fríoRoberta Francetich
5establecimiento de albergue de equiposJuan R. Migoya
4centro de recuperación de desastres
Ramon Somoza
3sala blancaIsabelle DEFEVERE


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cold site
instalaciones de respaldo


Explanation:
en este contexto

George Rabel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jursalas
42 mins

agree  Ramon Somoza
5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cold site
sitio frío


Explanation:
Sitio Frío (Cold Site) - Instalación de respaldo,...


    Reference: http://mx.sun.com/service/support/sunmoves/
Roberta Francetich
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ABotero
1 hr

agree  Ramon Somoza
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sala blanca


Explanation:
A backup facility that has been equipped with communications gear, computer cables and air conditioning, so that it is possible to install computers quickly in case of disaster at the primary site.
Contexte(s): Cold sites are a low cost option, with no high maintenance costs such as those associated with keeping a hot site in synchronisation with the main computing facility. The disadvantage is the long time that it takes to equip and staff the site if it has to be used. Testing is a problem, and probably impractical. Good for second level backup or for a business not very reliant on computers.

Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cold site
centro de recuperación de desastres


Explanation:
Como alternativa, aunque "instalación de respaldo" también es correcto.

Otros términos utilizados en informática para este tipo de sistemas:

-centro de emergencias
-centro secundario de respaldo



Ramon Somoza
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cold site
establecimiento de albergue de equipos


Explanation:
Empresas que permiten el albergue de equipos y proporocionan la infraestrucura de comunicaciones. Se conocen en U.S.A. como "Hotels".

Un saludo.


Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 70