KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

application owner

Spanish translation: administrador de la aplicación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:application owner
Spanish translation:administrador de la aplicación
Entered by: mpiazza

22:05 Dec 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: application owner
Se trata de un texto de recuperación de datos en caso de desastre informático.
El texto dice: "8. Restore Applications Data - Since some time may have elapsed between the time that the off-site backups were made and the time of the disaster, application owners must have means for restoring each running application database to the point of the disaster." "Individual application owners may need to be involved at this point, so teams are assigned for each major application area to ensure that data is restored properly."

Gracias
mpiazza
Argentina
dueño(s) de la aplicación
Explanation:
En este caso, dueño(s) hace referencia a la(s) persona(s) que tiene(n) derechos de administrador sobre la aplicación.
Selected response from:

ddot
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dueños / propietarios / responsables de las aplicaciones
Alfredo Gonzalez
5 +2dueño(s) de la aplicaciónddot
5Los propietarios de la aplicaciòn
ABotero


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dueños / propietarios / responsables de las aplicaciones


Explanation:
saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
9 mins
  -> Gracias Teresita

agree  Ramon Somoza
39 mins
  -> Gracias Ramón

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dueño(s) de la aplicación


Explanation:
En este caso, dueño(s) hace referencia a la(s) persona(s) que tiene(n) derechos de administrador sobre la aplicación.

ddot
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SafeTrad: si, o administrador de la aplicacion
5 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Ramon Somoza: también correcto
35 mins
  -> Gracias

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Los propietarios de la aplicaciòn


Explanation:
Suerte :)

ABotero
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish